Quality, Responsive and Trustworthy Legal Services
[…] To date, none of these signed documents have not been ruled upon by our Court of Appeals. There is no decision on whether medical ethics require or prevent a doctor to perform the procedure. Worse yet, there are no uniform or standard surrogacy documents or methods used in this state, although there are state-wide experts in the matter.

Old Laws on the Books

In some areas of the state the judges feel more sympathetic to the cause than others, broadly interpreting old laws for new circumstances.  The closest law we have is a one sentence statute from 1971, NC Gen. Stat. §49A-1. It says any child “born as the result of . . . artificial insemination shall be considered . . .  the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique.” This applies to insemination by means other than sexual intercourse. However, it doesn’t apply to surrogacy. It only applies to two married people who agree in writing to use their own genetic material to conceive a child who is carried by the wife.